Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] 16  

                                   Though  Etta  initially  filed  her  claim  as  an  informal  probate  

probate  proceeding.                                   



          11       Miller v. Safeway, Inc. , 102 P.3d 282, 294 (Alaska 2004) (quoting Betz v.  



Chena Hot Springs Grp., 742 P.2d 1346, 1348 (Alaska 1987)) (internal quotation marks  

                                                            

omitted).  



          12       Breck v. Ulmer , 745 P.2d 66, 75 (Alaska 1987).  



          13       See,  e.g.,  AS  13.16.040(a)  ("An  informal  probate  .  .  .  may  not  be  



commenced more than three years after the decedent's death . . . .").  



          14  

                                                                                                   

                   Krause v. Matanuska-Susitna Borough , 229 P.3d 168, 174 (Alaska 2010)  

(quoting Hallam v.