Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] mentioned the Constitution or due process.  Because Kyle did not raise this constitutional  



                                                                      

argument in the trial court, permitting it to make factual findings related to the challenge,  



and has not shown plain error, his constitutional argument has been waived.  



            B.	         The Trial Court Did Not Err In Deciding That The State Made Active  

                        Efforts To Prevent The Breakup Of This Indian Family.  



                        Pursuant  to  AS  47.10.086(a),  OCS  must,  in  most  cases,  make  "timely,  



reasonable   efforts   to   provide   family   support   services   to   the   child   and   to   the  



parents . . . that are designed to prevent out-of-home placement of the child or to enable  



       

the safe return of the child to the family home, when appropriate, if the child is in an out- 



                                                                                                                            

of-home placement."  In an ICWA case, 25 U.S.C. § 1912 requires that OCS make active  

                                                     24   "[T]he 'active efforts' requirement of ICWA is more