Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] April 2008.   The second request sought emails sent to and from certain officials and  

                           



contractors from January 1 through April 16, 2008.  Wrede denied the request under City  



of Homer Regulation 2.07, which allowed the city manager to determine that a request  



was made for the purpose of harassment.  Griswold appealed, and the superior court  



concluded that Wrede denied Griswold's request without providing adequate notice or  



opportunity to be heard.  



          1  

                   AS 15.13.145(b) states:  



                   Money held by an entity identified in (a)(1)-(3) of this section   

                   may   be   used   to   influence   the   outcome   of   an   election  

                   concerning a ballot proposition or question, but only if the   

                    funds have been specifically appropriated for that purpose by           

                    a state law or a municipal ordinance.  



                                                             -2-                                                       6822
  


----------------------- Page 3-----------------------

                    Neither party took any action for months after the superior court reversed