Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] court further reasoned that "[i]t makes little sense to penalize a party" by requiring it to  



                                                                                                    

be bound by the recommended decision, simply because the agency  responsible for  



                                                                                                 

timely action was tardy and that North Pacific "was not prejudiced in any way by the  



delay of three additional days."  



         13        AS 44.64.060(e) (procedure for hearings in the Office of Administrative  



Hearings).  



         14        AS 44.64.060(e)(1)-(5).  



         15        AS 44.64.060(f).  



         16        See AS 36.30.627(a) (  establishing procedures for appeals "from a decision  



of the procurement officer of a claim involving a construction contract");  AS 36.30.680  

(stating   that   "a   decision   by   the  commissioner   of   transportation   and  public  facilities  

involving procurement  of  construction shall be sent to all parties by personal service or