Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] care, thereby setting North Star's Medicaid payment rate too low."               The superior court 



noted that state and federal regulations also require the agency to follow Alaska's State 

Medicaid      Plan,9  which    provides    that  "[f]acilities  have   the  opportunity    to  provide 



additional information on significant changes that would impact the rates." 



                The superior court further noted that "although [DHSS] argues that they 



followed their regulation to the 'letter,' they did not do so in regard to [the Providence 



        9       See AS 47.07.040, which provides: 



                The department shall prepare a state plan in accordance with 

                the provisions of 42 U.S.C. 1396-1396p (Title XIX, Social 

                Security Act, Medical Assistance) and submit it for approval 

                to   the  United    States  Department      of  Health    and  Human 

                Services.    The plan shall designate that the Department of 

                Health    and   Social   Services   is   the  single   state   agency  to 

                administer this plan.  The department shall act for the state in 

                any negotiations relative to the submission and approval of 

                the plan.   The department may make those arrangements or 

                regulatory   changes,   not   inconsistent   with   law,   as   may   be 

                required under federal law to obtain and retain approval of 

                the United States Department of Health and Human Services 

                to secure for the state the optimum federal payment under the 

                provisions     of  42  U.S.C.    1396-1396p      (Title  XIX,    Social 

                Security Act, Medical Assistance). 



See also 42 C.F.R. § 447.253(i) (2012):          "The Medicaid agency must pay for inpatient 

hospital and long term care services using rates determined in accordance with methods 

and standards specified in an approved State plan."