Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] care.43  She argues that there was never any inquiry into whether the children's placement 



complied   with   ICWA   in   2009.      OCS   and   the   GAL   do   not   directly   respond   to   this 



argument, instead focusing on whether there was good cause to deviate from ICWA 



placement preferences more generally. 



                Paula's argument is contingent upon her claim that she did not agree to 



having the children removed, a claim rejected by the master in a factual finding that was 

not   challenged   by   Paula.44    As   Paula   recognizes,   25   U.S.C.   §   1916   provides   that 



"[w]henever an Indian child is removed from a foster care home or institution for the 



purpose of further foster care, preadoptive, or adoptive placement, such placement shall 



be in accordance with the provisions of this chapter . . . ."          This statute means that OCS 



cannot evade ICWA's placement preferences by a second removal. Paula argues that the 



children's   placement   with   the   Dubovs   upon   removal   from   her   care   was   not   ICWA