Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] because it did not comply with ICWA’s placement preferences.”23   Because David did 

not advance this argument at trial, we review it only for plain error.24            Plain error exists 

“where an obvious mistake has been made which creates a high likelihood that injustice 
has resulted.”25 

                We have never directly decided the question   whether OCS’s failure to 

follow ICWA’s placement preferences can provide a basis for deciding that OCS has 

failed to undertake active efforts.       Section 1915 of ICWA provides: 

                In   any   foster   care   or   preadoptive   placement,   a   preference 
                shall be given, in the absence of good cause to the contrary, 
                to a placement with — 

        21      Dashiell R. v. State, Dep’t of Health & Soc. Servs., Office of Children’s 

Servs., 222 P.3d 841, 844, 850 (Alaska 2009). 

        22      Maisy   W.   v.   State,   Dep’t   of   Health   &  Soc.   Servs.,   Office   of   Children’s 

Servs., 175 P.3d 1263, 1268 (Alaska 2008) (quoting N.A. v. State, Div. of Family & 
Youth Servs., 19 P.3d 597, 603 (Alaska 2001)). 

        23      David also incorporates his argument about placement into his ineffective 

assistance of counsel claim, arguing that his attorney’s failure to raise this argument was 
part of his ineffective assistance. 

        24      D.J. v. P.C., 36 P.3d 663 (Alaska 2001). 

        25      Id. at 667-68 (quoting Sosa v. State, 4 P.3d 951, 953 (Alaska 2000)). 

                                                  -20-                                            6647
 

----------------------- Page 21-----------------------

                        (i)     a member of the Indian child’s extended 
                        family; 

                        (ii)    a   foster  home     licensed,   approved,     or 
                        specified by the Indian child’s tribe; 

                        (iii)   an    Indian    foster   home     licensed     or 
                        approved by an authorized non-Indian licensing 
                        authority; or 

                        (iv)    an institution for children approved by an 
                        Indian     tribe    or   operated     by    an   Indian 
                        organization which has a program suitable to 
                        meet the Indian child’s needs.[26] 

CINA Rule 10.1(b) requires that at 

                each   hearing   at   which   the   court   is   authorizing   an   Indian 
                child’s removal from the child’s parent or Indian custodian or 
                continuing a previous order authorizing removal, the court