Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] in circumstances affecting the child's best interests."14             As a matter of law, both the 

occurrence of a crime involving domestic violence and one parent's relocation out of 
state constitute significant changes in circumstances.15              Once a party demonstrates a 

qualifying change in circumstances, the court will determine whether modification is in 

        10      Id. 

        11       Wee, 225 P.3d at 1124. 

        12      Michele M., 177 P.3d at 834 (internal quotation marks omitted). 

        13      AS 25.20.110(a). 

        14      Ebertz v. Ebertz, 113 P.3d 643, 647 (Alaska 2005). 

        15      AS 25.20.110(c) (stating that a "finding that a crime involving domestic 

violence     has   occurred    since   the   last  custody    .  .  .  determination"    is  a  changed 
circumstance); Chesser-Witmer v. Chesser, 117 P.3d 711, 717 (Alaska 2005) (explaining 
that   a   change   of   circumstances   "exists   as   a   matter   of  law   when   a   custodial   parent