Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] entirety is actually severed.  Smith never attempted to  levy  on
the  Kofstads  home  prior to Raymonds death,  and  the  Kofstads
tenancy  by  the entirety therefore remained unsevered;  Raymonds
death consequently extinguished his interest in the home.
          Because Smith is unable to execute on the Kofstad home,
his  application under AS 09.35.020 for leave to execute  on  the
home is futile.
V.   CONCLUSION
          We  AFFIRM  the decision of the superior court  on  the
alternative ground set forth above.
_______________________________
     1    AS 09.35.020 provides:

          When a period of five years has elapsed after
          the   entry   of  judgment  and  without   an
          execution  being issued on the  judgment,  no
          execution  may issue except by order  of  the
          court  in  which  judgment is  entered.   The
          court  shall  grant the motion if  the  court
          determines that there are just and sufficient
          reasons for the failure to obtain the writ of
          execution  within five years after the  entry
          of judgment.
          
     2    Because this case concerns both Raymond Kofstad and his
wife,  Marguerite Kofstad, we will refer to the Kofstads by their
first names for clarity.

     3     AS  09.30.010  provides,  in  part,  that  a  recorded
judgment  becomes a lien upon the real property of the  defendant
that  is  in  the  recording district, that is  not  exempt  from
execution,  and  that is owned by the defendant at  the  time  or
acquired by the defendant afterward.

     4    Alaska R. Civ. P. 69(d) provides in relevant part:

          (d)  Execution After Five Years.  Whenever  a
          period of five years shall elapse without  an
          execution  being  issued on  a  judgment,  no
          execution shall issue except on order of  the
          court in the following manner:
          
          (1) The judgment creditor shall file a motion
          supported  by affidavit with the court  where
          the judgment is entered for leave to issue an