Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] survivorship to the surviving spouse unless the possessor of  the
permit manifests a contrary intent.26
          Article  VIII,  section  3 of the  Alaska  Constitution
provides that [w]herever occurring in their natural state,  fish,
wildlife,  and waters are reserved to the people for common  use.
And the first sentence of article VIII, section 15 bans exclusive
rights in fisheries:
          No  exclusive  right or special privilege  of
          fishery shall be created or authorized in the
          natural waters of the State.
          
The  second  sentence of article VIII, section 15, was  added  by
amendment in 1972 in order to authorize a limited entry system.27
It provides:

          This  section does not restrict the power  of
          the State to limit entry into any fishery for
          purposes of resource conservation, to prevent
          economic  distress among fishermen and  those
          dependent  on  them for a livelihood  and  to
          promote   the   efficient   development    of
          aquaculture in the State.
          
In  Ostrosky,  we upheld the statutory limited entry  system  and
transferability provisions, concluding that they were permissible
under the newly added language of article VIII, section 15.   But
we  recognized  that a tension existed between the  new  language