Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] as  possible  on  the  open  fishery  clauses
          consistent  with the constitutional  purposes
          of   limited  entry,  namely  prevention   of
          economic  distress to fishermen and  resource
          conservation.
In Johns we accepted the least impingement possible approach as a
basis for requiring the Commercial Fisheries Entry Commission  to
proceed forthwith to determine the optimum number of permits  for
the fishery there in question.  Johns, 758 P.2d at 1266.

     29    Sonneman v. Hickel, 836 P.2d 936, 940 (Alaska 1992).

     30     Article VIII, section 16 provides: No person shall be
involuntarily  divested of his right to the use  of  waters,  his
interests in lands, or improvements affecting either, except  for
a  superior beneficial use or public purpose and then  only  with
just compensation and by operation of law.

     31    681 P.2d 336, 337 (Alaska 1984).

     32    Id. at 338 n.4 (emphasis in original).

     33    736 P.2d 320, 324 (Alaska 1987).

     34    635 P.2d 827, 832 (Alaska 1981).

     35     Id. at 830-31 (quoting 606 P.2d 1255, 1266-67 (Alaska
1981)).