Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] In  1997  Blue  Cross  sent a letter  to  the  Division
requesting a refund of excess retaliatory taxes it paid  in  1995
and 1996 because it did not include the 1995 and 1996 payments it
made  to  ACHIA  in  its  calculations  of  its  retaliatory  tax
obligation.   On  June 30, 1999, the Director of  the  Division10
issued an order denying Blue Crosss refund request on its merits.
For  its  findings  of  fact,  the  Director  adopted  the  facts
stipulated   to   by  the  parties.   When  drawing   its   legal
conclusions,   the  Director  considered  the  language   of   AS
21.09.270.
          Alaska Statute 21.09.270(a) provides, in part:
          If,  under  the  laws  of  another  state  or
          foreign  country, taxes, licenses, and  other
          fees, in the aggregate, and fines, penalties,
          deposit   requirements,  or  other   material
          obligations,  prohibitions,  or  restrictions
          are  or would be imposed upon Alaska insurers
          .  .  .  that  are in excess  of  the  taxes,
          licenses,  and other fees, in the  aggregate,
          or   that   are  in  excess  of  the   fines,
          penalties,  deposit  requirements,  or  other
          obligations,  prohibitions,  or  restrictions
          directly imposed upon similar insurers . .  .
          of   another  state  or  country  under   the
          statutes of this state . . . the same  taxes,
          licenses,  and other fees, in the  aggregate,
          or  fines, penalties, or deposit requirements
          or  other material obligations, prohibitions,
          or  restrictions of whatever kinds  shall  be
          imposed  by  the director upon  the  insurers
          .  .  .  of the other state or country  doing
          business  or seeking to do business  in  this
          state.
          
And AS 21.09.270(b) contains exceptions:

          This  section  does  not  apply  to  personal
          income taxes, to ad valorem taxes on real  or
          personal  property,  or  to  special  purpose
          obligations or assessments imposed by another
          state in connection with particular kinds  of
          insurance other than property insurance.
          
          The   Director   drew  a  distinction  between   taxes,
licenses,  and fees under AS 21.09.270(a), which were  calculated
in the aggregate, and other obligations, which were compared only
on an item-by-item basis.