Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] state.23
          In  response,  the Division contends that AS  21.87.260
was  only  intended  to clarify that HMSCs are  not  exempt  from
taxation despite being non-profits, as in some other states  they
are exempt.  Therefore, the Division argues, AS 21.87.260 was not
intended  as  a limit on the Divisions authority.   The  Division
further  argues that failure to reference a retaliatory  statute,
different in nature than a tax statute, is unexceptional  and  no
inference  can be drawn that the legislature intended to  exclude
it.
          The  Division  also counters that AS 21.87.340  renders
the HMSCs subject to retaliatory taxes.  Alaska Statute 21.87.340
provides in relevant part:
          In  addition  to the provisions contained  or
          referred  to previously in this chapter,  the
          following  chapters  and provisions  of  this
          title  also  apply  with respect  to  service
          corporations to the extent applicable and not
          in  conflict  with the express provisions  of
          this  chapter and the reasonable implications
          of  the  express  provisions,  and,  for  the
          purposes of the application, the corporations
          shall be considered to be mutual insurers:  .
          . . (4) AS 21.09, except AS 21.09.090.
          
The  Division then notes that had the legislature intended  HMSCs
to  be  exempted from retaliatory taxes, it could have  expressly
excluded  them  under AS 21.87.270, as it did with AS  21.09.090.
We  are persuaded by the Divisions argument.  Had the legislature
intended to exclude HMSCs from paying retaliatory taxes, it could
have  simply included AS 21.09.270 along with AS 21.09.090 as  an
exception.
          We   are   also   persuaded  by  the  superior   courts
conclusion:
          The  retaliatory tax statute,  AS  21.87.270,
          and  the provision governing the taxation  of
          HMSCs,  AS  21.87.260, are  not  in  conflict
          because  they serve different purposes.   The
          purpose  of  AS  21.87.260  is  to  impose  a
          standard  tax  that raises  revenue  for  the
          State.   To  the  contrary,  the  purpose  of
          section .270 is not to raise revenues, but to
          create  a  fair playing field among  insurers
          from different domiciles.
          
Therefore,  under AS 21.87.340, which provides that  chapter  21,
including  the retaliatory tax statute AS 21.09.270,  applies  to
the  extent  applicable  and  not in conflict  with  the  express
provisions of this chapter and the reasonable implications of the
express provisions, retaliatory taxes should apply to Blue Cross.
          The  1979 opinion of the Attorney General cited by Blue
Cross for the proposition that AS 21.87 is the exclusive frame of
reference  for addressing any problems relating to the regulation