Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] (Alaska 2004).

     12    Id.

     13    Dobos v. Ingersoll, 9 P.3d 1020, 1024 (Alaska 2000).

     14     See Colgan v. State, 711 P.2d 533, 534 (Alaska  1985)
(noting  that  the  possibility  of  any  actual  prejudice   was
significantly diminished because [defendant] elected  to  proceed
with a non-jury trial).

     15    29 P.3d 255, 261 (Alaska 2001).
          
     16    Even if outrageous conduct were required, Dr. Brandners
challenge  would fail.  As we explain in detail below, we  uphold
the  trial  courts determination that Dr. Brandners  conduct  was
outrageous.

     17    AS 09.17.010 provides:

               (a)  In an action to recover damages for
          personal injury or wrongful death, all damage
          claims   for  noneconomic  losses  shall   be
          limited  to compensation for pain, suffering,
          inconvenience,      physical      impairment,
          disfigurement,  loss of  enjoyment  of  life,
          loss  of  consortium, and other  nonpecuniary
          damage.
          
               (b)   Except  as provided under  (c)  of
          this  section, the damages awarded by a court
          or  a jury under (a) of this section for  all
          claims, including a loss of consortium claim,
          arising  out of a single injury or death  may
          not  exceed  $400,000 or the injured  persons
          life   expectancy  in  years  multiplied   by
          $8,000, whichever is greater.
          
               (c)   In  an action for personal injury,
          the  damages awarded by a court or jury  that
          are  described under (b) of this section  may
          not  exceed  $1,000,000 or the  persons  life
          expectancy  in years multiplied  by  $25,000,
          whichever  is greater, when the  damages  are
          awarded   for   severe   permanent   physical
          impairment or severe disfigurement.