Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] 28     Although  the offer in his case literally  sought  to
settle  Pagenkopfs claims against both Chatham Electric  and  its
employee,  Goddard, we assume for purposes of this analysis  that
Chatham  and  Goddard  can be treated as  an  individual  offeror
because  Chatham is vicariously liable on the basis of respondeat
superior for Goddards fault, so that Chathams and Goddards  share
of  the  damages  would  have  been coextensive.   We  note  that
Pagenkopf  has  not  asserted the existence of any  apportionment
difficulties arising from this aspect of the offer.

     29    AS 09.17.080(a)(2).  AS 09.17.080 provides in relevant
part:

          (a)   In all actions involving fault of  more
          than   one   person,  including   third-party
          defendants  and persons who have  settled  or
          otherwise  been released, the  court,  unless
          otherwise   agreed  by  all  parties,   shall
          instruct   the   jury   to   answer   special
          interrogatories  or, if  there  is  no  jury,
          shall make findings, indicating
          
          (1)   the  amount  of damages  each  claimant
          would  be entitled to recover if contributory
          fault is disregarded; and
          
          (2)   the percentage of the total fault  that
          is  allocated  to  each claimant,  defendant,
          third-party  defendant, person who  has  been
          released  from  liability,  or  other  person
          responsible for the damages unless the person
          was  identified as a potentially  responsible
          person,  the person is not a person protected
          from  a civil action under AS 09.10.055,  and
          the  parties had a sufficient opportunity  to
          join that person in the action but chose  not
          to; in this paragraph, sufficient opportunity
          to join means the person is
          
          (A)  within the jurisdiction of the court;
          
          (B)  not  precluded from being joined by  law
               or court rule; and
               
          (C)  reasonably locatable.
          
     30     Alaska Gen. Alarm, Inc., v. Grinnell, 1 P.3d 98,  104
(Alaska 2000).

     31    Id. at 101.

     32     See  Benner v. Wichman, 874 P.2d 949, 956-57  (Alaska
1994); see also Alaska Gen. Alarm, Inc., 1 P.3d at 101.

     33    Alaska Gen. Alarm, Inc., 1 P.3d at 101.