Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] Alaskans  who need to subsistence hunt or fish and those  who  do
not, there is no reason to suspect that these ratios are not also
accurate  enough  to be consistent with the Boards  authority  to
distinguish between Alaskans on the basis of their ability . .  .
to  obtain  food if subsistence use is restricted or  eliminated.
AS 16.05.258(b)(4)(B)(iii).

     16      Article  VIII,  section  3  provides:   Common  Use.
Wherever  occurring in their natural state, fish,  wildlife,  and
waters are reserved to the people for common use.

     17    Article VIII, section 15 provides:  No Exclusive Right
of  Fishery.  No exclusive right or special privilege of  fishery
shall  be  created  or authorized in the natural  waters  of  the
State.  This section does not restrict the power of the State  to
limit   entry   into  any  fishery  for  purposes   of   resource
conservation,  to prevent economic distress among  fishermen  and
those  dependent upon them for a livelihood and  to  promote  the
efficient development of aquaculture in the State.

     18      Article   VIII,   section  17   provides:    Uniform
Application.  Laws and regulations governing the use or  disposal
of natural resources shall apply equally to all persons similarly
situated with reference to the subject matter and purpose  to  be
served by the law or regulation.