Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] address  Lexingtons  argument that the court  erred  in  granting
summary judgment because parol evidence was in conflict.
IV.  CONCLUSION
          In  this  case,  decided before Buckeye,  the  superior
court  declined  to refer the case to arbitration  based  on  its
finding  that  the underlying contract was void as  a  matter  of
          public policy.  Under Buckeye, such determinations are for the
arbitrator  to  make.   We  REVERSE and  REMAND  for  proceedings
consistent with this opinion.
_______________________________
     1    See 13 C.F.R.  124.1 (2006).

     2    AS 09.43.020(a) provides:

          On   application  of  a  party   showing   an
          agreement described in AS 09.43.010, and  the
          opposing  partys  refusal to  arbitrate,  the
          court shall order the parties to proceed with
          arbitration, but if the opposing party denies
          the  existence of the agreement to arbitrate,
          the  court  shall  proceed summarily  to  the
          determination  of  the  issue  and   if   the
          agreement  is  found  to  exist  shall  order
          arbitration.
          
     3    Ahtna, Inc. v. Ebasco Constructors, Inc., 894 P.2d 657,
660 (Alaska 1995).

     4    Guin v. Ha, 591 P.2d 1281, 1284 n.6 (Alaska 1979).

     5     Alakayak  v. British Columbia Packers, Ltd.,  48  P.3d
432, 447 (Alaska 2002) (internal citations omitted).