Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] found if a breach of that duty caused Bloods loss of coverage.
IV.  CONCLUSION
          The  coverage  trial  in this case proceeded  under  an
erroneous legal theory because the superior court held KMI  to  a
non-statutory  duty that does not exist.  Yet  because  the  jury
returned a verdict in favor of KMI and we conclude that  KMI  met
its notice obligations under AS 21.36.260, we AFFIRM the judgment
below.
_______________________________
     1    68 P.3d 1251 (Alaska 2003).

     2    Id. at 1253.

     3    Id.

     4    Id.

     5    Id.

     6     AS  21.36.220  prevents  an  insurer  from  cancelling
insurance  without  first  giving  notice  to  the  insured.   It
provides in relevant part:

               (a)  An  insurer  may not  exercise  its
          right  to cancel a personal insurance  policy
          unless, for a named insured who is
          
               (1) less than 70 years of age, a written
          notice of cancellation is mailed to the named
          insured as required by AS 21.36.260 at  least
          30   days   before  the  effective  date   of
          cancellation; however, if cancellation is for
          nonpayment  of premium, the notice  shall  be
          mailed to the named insured as required by AS
          21.36.260   at  least  20  days  before   the
          effective date of cancellation . . . .
          
     7     AS 21.36.240 requires an insurer to notify the insured
when  insurance  will  not be renewed.  It provides  in  relevant
part:  An insurer may not fail to renew a policy unless a written
notice  of nonrenewal is mailed to the named insured as  required
by  AS 21.36.260 at least 20 days for a personal insurance policy
. . . before the expiration date of the policy . . . .

     8     AS 21.36.260 reads as follows: If a notice is required
from  an  insurer under this chapter, the insurer shall (1)  mail
the  notice by first class mail to the last known address of  the