Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] unless, for a named insured who is
          
               (1) less than 70 years of age, a written
          notice of cancellation is mailed to the named
          insured as required by AS 21.36.260 at  least
          30   days   before  the  effective  date   of
          cancellation; however, if cancellation is for
          nonpayment  of premium, the notice  shall  be
          mailed to the named insured as required by AS
          21.36.260   at  least  20  days  before   the
          effective date of cancellation . . . .
          
     7     AS 21.36.240 requires an insurer to notify the insured
when  insurance  will  not be renewed.  It provides  in  relevant
part:  An insurer may not fail to renew a policy unless a written
notice  of nonrenewal is mailed to the named insured as  required
by  AS 21.36.260 at least 20 days for a personal insurance policy
. . . before the expiration date of the policy . . . .

     8     AS 21.36.260 reads as follows: If a notice is required
from  an  insurer under this chapter, the insurer shall (1)  mail
the  notice by first class mail to the last known address of  the