Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] (noting  that  until 1996 there was no statute of limitations  on
federal habeas corpus petitions); Oneida County v. Oneida  Indian
Nation, 470 U.S. 226, 243 (1985) (noting that certain land claims
under  the  Indian Claims Limitation Act of 1982 are exempt  from
the limitations provisions in 28 U.S.C.  2415).

     34     Barajas  v.  Bermudez, 43 F.3d 1251, 1260  (9th  Cir.
1994);  see also DelCostello v. Intl Bhd. of Teamsters, 462  U.S.
151, 16163 (1983).

     35    Barajas, 43 F.3d at 1260.

     36    DelCostello, 462 U.S. at 162.

     37    Wilson, 471 U.S. at 26667.

     38    25 U.S.C.  1913(d) provides:

          After the entry of a final decree of adoption
          of  an  Indian child in any State court,  the
          parent may withdraw consent thereto upon  the
          grounds  that  consent was  obtained  through
          fraud or duress and may petition the court to
          vacate such decree. Upon a finding that  such
          consent was obtained through fraud or duress,
          the court shall vacate such decree and return
          the  child  to the parent. No adoption  which
          has been effective for at least two years may
          be  invalidated under the provisions of  this
          subsection  unless otherwise permitted  under
          State law.
          
(Emphasis  added.)   As  the T.N.F. plurality  pointed  out,  the
legislative history explains that [t]his right is limited to  two
years  after  entry of the the decree unless a longer  period  is
provided by state law.  T.N.F., 781 P.2d at 979 (quoting H.R. No.