Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] favor of Indians,42 but we do not think that an interpretation of
ICWA  that  would completely disregard Indian childrens interests
in  finality  and  stability would be consistent  with  Congresss
intent  in enacting the statute.  We therefore hold that  Alaskas
one-year  statute of limitations provides an appropriate  balance
between  the  important  federal  rights  of  Indian  tribes  and
families and the best interests of adopted children.
          David  argues  that   1921 of ICWA  prohibits  us  from
applying any statute of limitations to ICWA claims.  Section 1921
states:
          In  any  case  where  State  or  Federal  law
          applicable  to  a  child  custody  proceeding
          under  State or Federal law provides a higher
          standard of protection to the rights  of  the
          parent or Indian custodian of an Indian child
          than   the   rights   provided   under   this
          subchapter, the State or Federal court  shall
          apply the State or Federal standard.[43]
          
David   contends  that  because  ICWA  provides  no  statute   of
limitations,  ICWA  is a Federal law . . . provid[ing]  a  higher
standard  of  protection to the rights of the parent  and  should
therefore trump Alaskas statute of limitations.
          Section  1921,  on  its face, does not  support  Davids
interpretation.   That provision requires that State  or  Federal
          law prevail if it provides more protection than the rights
provided  under this subchapter.  Because the statute requires  a
comparison  between State or Federal law and the rights  provided
under this subchapter, State or Federal law can only mean a state
or federal law other than ICWA.  Furthermore, a special provision
is  not necessary to ensure that a federal statute of limitations
or,  as  alleged  in this case, a purported federal  policy  that