Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] Armco Steel Corp., 640 P.2d 812, 815 n.8 (Alaska 1982); see  also
Radich, 399 P.2d at 217.

     8    Noey v. Bledsoe, 978 P.2d 1264, 1270 (Alaska 1999).

     9     Kirk  stopped  working on Davids case when  we  denied
Davids  motion  for  reconsideration in  2004.   David  continued
filing motions from prison, apparently without copying Kirk  with
those motions.  Nor did the Grants serve Kirk with their response
to  Davids  motions.   It is therefore understandable  that  Kirk
believed that his representation of David had ended.

     10    AS 25.23.140(b) states:

          Subject to the disposition of an appeal, upon
          the  expiration of one year after an adoption
          decree  is  issued,  the decree  may  not  be
          questioned   by  any  person  including   the
          petitioner,  in any manner upon  any  ground,
          including  fraud, misrepresentation,  failure
          to  give  any  required notice,  or  lack  of
          jurisdiction of the parties or of the subject
          matter,  unless, in the case of the  adoption
          of  a  minor  the petitioner  has  not  taken
          custody of the minor, or, in the case of  the
          adoption  of  an  adult,  the  adult  had  no
          knowledge  of the decree within the  one-year
          period.
          
     11    Indian Child Welfare Act  104, 25 U.S.C.  1914 (2000).
Section  1911  of ICWA establishes the jurisdictional  rights  of
Indian tribes, including the right to exclusive jurisdiction over
Indian  children residing within a reservation and the  right  to