Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] 926 P.2d 1145, 1149 n.7 (Alaska 1996).

     12    Id. at 1151 (quoting Palmer, 838 P.2d at 1250).

     13    Palmer, 838 P.2d at 1251.

     14     The  will, which was made before Petes divorce,  left
everything to his wife, and secondarily to his children in  equal
shares.

     15    See Waage, 926 P.2d at 1149 (Once a plaintiff discovers
or reasonably should discover that evidence has been fraudulently
concealed,  [the  plaintiff]  risks  losing  the  protection   of
equitable estoppel unless [the plaintiff] takes timely action.).

     16    AS 09.10.053; ch. 26,  4, 55, SLA 1997.

     17    AS 13.06.030 provides:

          Whenever   fraud  has  been  perpetrated   in
          connection  with  any proceeding  or  in  any
          statement filed under AS 13.06  AS  13.36  or
          if  fraud is used to avoid or circumvent  the
          provisions or purposes of AS 13.06  AS 13.36,
          any   person   injured  thereby  may   obtain
          appropriate relief against the perpetrator of
          the  fraud  or  restitution from  any  person
          (other    than   a   bona   fide   purchaser)
          benefitting from the fraud, whether  innocent
          or  not.   Any  proceeding must be  commenced
          within  two years after the discovery of  the
          fraud,  but  no  proceeding  may  be  brought
          against  one not a perpetrator of  the  fraud
          later  than five years after the time of  the
          commission of the fraud.  This section has no
          bearing   on  remedies  relating   to   fraud
          practiced  on a decedent during the decedents
          lifetime that affects the succession  of  the
          decedents estate.
          
     18     As  noted  earlier,  the superior  court  effectively
resolved the case on the merits by deciding this issue, a  result
that creates considerable tension with Christines right to a jury
trial.