Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available by Touch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] not  arising on contract and not specifically
          provided   otherwise;    (3)   for    taking,
          detaining,  or  injuring  personal  property,
          including   an   action  for   its   specific
          recovery;    (4)   upon  a  statute   for   a
          forfeiture or penalty to the state;   or  (5)
          upon  a  liability created by statute,  other
          than  a  penalty or forfeiture;   unless  the
          action  is commenced within two years of  the
          accrual of the cause of action.
          
     10    AS 09.10.140(a) provides:

          Except as provided under (c) of this section,
          if  a  person  entitled to  bring  an  action
          mentioned in this chapter is at the time  the
          cause of action accrues either (1) under  the
          age of majority, or (2) incompetent by reason
          of  mental illness or mental disability,  the
          time of a disability identified in (1) or (2)
          of  this subsection is not a part of the time
          limit  for  the commencement of  the  action.
          Except  as  provided in (b) of this  section,
          the  period  within which the action  may  be
          brought  is  not extended in any case  longer
          than two years after the disability ceases.
          
     11    Johns Heating Serv., 46 P.3d at 1032.

     12     Meyer  v.  State,  Dept  of  Revenue,  Child  Support
Enforcement Div., 994 P.2d 365, 368 (Alaska 1999).

     13    609 P.2d 15, 23 (Alaska 1980).

     14    Id.

     15     Id. (internal footnote omitted) (quoting Davidson  v.
Baker-Vander  Veen Constr. Co., 192 N.W.2d 312, 319  (Mich.  App.
1971)).
     16    Adkins, 609 P.2d at 23.

     17    Martech Const. Co., 852 P.2d at 1149 n.7.

     18    We note that AS 09.10.140(a) refers to incompetency at
the  time the cause of action accrues.  Here, ARCO has not argued
that  Cikans claim was time-barred as a matter of law because  it
failed to allege incompetency that already existed at the time of
the  accident  or was immediately caused by the  accident.   ARCO
simply  contends  that  Cikan failed to  introduce  any  evidence