Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available by Touch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] See http://censtats.census.gov/data/AK/1600239630.pdf (last visited Apr. 8, 
2005).
           	13 Alaska Administrative Code (AAC) 89.010(b), .150(3) (2002).
           	13 AAC 96.900(12) (2002).
           	Commissioner Fitzgerald became a superior court judge in 1959, a justice of this 
court in 1972, and a United States District Court Judge in 1975.  See 
http://www.fjc.gov/Public/home.nsp/hisj (last visited Apr. 8, 2005).    
           	13 AAC 89.020(a) (2002).
           	13 AAC 89.040(a) (2002).
           	AS 18.65.670(a) provides:
       There is created in the Department of Public Safety a 
village public safety officer program to assist local governments 
and villages through nonprofit regional corporations to appoint, 
train, supervise, and retain persons to serve as village public safety 
officers to administer functions relative to
(1)	the protection of life and property in rural areas of the 
state; and
(2)	providing probation and parole supervision to persons 
under supervision by communicating with and monitoring 
the activities and progress of these persons at the direction 
of probation and parole officers.
           	13 AAC 96.010-.900 (2002).
           	13 AAC 96.100 (2002).
           	13 AAC 96.040(8) (2002).
           	The original plaintiffs were: the Alaska Inter-Tribal Council; the Alaska Native 
Justice Center, Inc.; Akiachak Native Community; Akiak Native Community; the Native