Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available by Touch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] State, 668 P.2d 1343, 1346 (Alaska  1983),
superseded  by  statute as stated in Haynes v. State,  Commercial
Fisheries Entry Commn, 746 P.2d 892, 894 (Alaska 1987).

     24    Johns, 758 P.2d at 1262 n.6 (discussing AS 16.43.240).

     25    Id. at 1261.

     26    Id. at 1262 n.6.

     27      This  assumes  that  CFEC  knows  how  many   people
participated  in the fishery, so that maximum does not  refer  to
the  largest possible total number out of several possible  total
numbers of participants for those years.

     28    Johns, 758 P.2d at 1262 n.6.

     29    AS 16.43.240(a).

     30    Johns, 758 P.2d at 1263.

     31    Id.

     32    Id.

     33    Alaska R. App. P. 212(c)(3).

     34     AS 16.43.270, dealing with initial issuances of entry
permits, states in part:

          (a)    The   commission  shall  issue   entry
          permits,  for  each  fishery,  first  to  all
          qualified   applicants   in   the    priority
          classifications    designated    under     AS
          16.43.250(b) and then to qualified applicants
          in     order     of    descending    priority
          classification,  until the  number  of  entry
          permits  issued equals the maximum number  of
          entry  permits established under AS 16.43.230
          and 16.43.240 for each fishery, except that a
          person   within   a  priority  classification
          specified  under AS 16.43.250(b) may  not  be
          denied an entry permit.
          
          (b)    If,   within   the   lowest   priority
          classification  of  qualified  applicants  to
          which some entry permits may be issued, there
          are  more  applicants than  there  are  entry
          permits to be issued, then the allocation  of
          entry    permits    within   that    priority
          classification shall be by lottery.  However,
          the  commission shall issue entry permits  to
          all  qualified  applicants in  that  priority
          classification if the total number of permits
          issued  for  the fishery does not exceed  the
          maximum  number of entry permits  established
          under  AS 16.43.240 for that fishery by  more
          than five percent or 10 permits, whichever is
          greater.
          
The  number of these entry permits is then brought into line with
the optimum number in the manner described below in Part III.B.3.

     35     The lottery provision applies when there are too many
applicants  within  a  given point level to precisely  reach  the
maximum number of permits and the issuance of permits to all  the
applicants at that point level would exceed the maximum number by
more than five percent or ten permits, whichever is greater.  See
AS 16.43.270(b).

     36    Under AS 16.43.250, CFEC is required to define priority
classifications  based  upon the hardship of  similarly  situated
applicants for permits.  Johns, 758 P.2d at 1262.  It  then  must