Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available by Touch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] 1330,  1334-35 (Alaska 1996) ([A] defendant convicted of a felony
.  .  .  should  not be allowed to claim in court  in  subsequent
litigation that the elements essential to his conviction did  not
exist.).

     19     Hertz, 704 P.2d at 772; see also Melendrez, 941  P.2d
1258.

     20    704 P.2d at 773.

     21     See  Melendrez,  941 P.2d at 1258 (finding  defendant
culpable for default because he attempted to avoid service).

     22    See id.; Hertz, 704 P.2d at 773.

     23     Hertz, 704 P.2d at 773 (citation and quotations marks
omitted).

1    AS 22.20.022(a) provides:

               If  a  party or a partys attorney  in  a
          district  court  action or a  superior  court
          action, civil or criminal, files an affidavit
          alleging  under oath the belief that  a  fair
          and  impartial trial cannot be obtained,  the
          presiding  district court or  superior  court
          judge,  respectively,  shall  at  once,   and
          without requiring proof, assign the action to
          another judge . . . .
          
     2     See Staso v. State, Dept of Transp., 895 P.2d 988, 990
(Alaska 1995).

     3    Alaska R. Civ. P. 42(c)(1).

     4    Alaska R. Civ. P. 42(c)(3) (emphasis added).

5     The  superior  courts own ruling implies  that  the  second
part  of  the rule applies.