Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available by Touch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] 3    Malloy, 1 P.3d at 1290.

     4    Id. at 1288, 1290.

     5     Malloy v. State, 1 P.3d 1266 (Alaska App. 2000),  pet.
for  hrg.  granted,  File No. S-9754 (Alaska, October  3,  2000).
Malloy  also  petitioned for hearing, challenging  the  court  of
appealss  decision  to affirm her conviction and  total  term  of
imprisonment.  We denied Malloys petition for hearing.

     6     Keane  v.  Local Boundary Commn, 893 P.2d  1239,  1241
(Alaska  1995); Langdon v. Champion, 752 P.2d 999,  1001  (Alaska
1988).

     7    Guin v. Ha, 591 P.2d 1281, 1284 n.6 (Alaska 1979).

     8    AS 12.55.125(a)(1)-(3) provides:

               (a)  A defendant convicted of murder  in
          the  first  degree shall be  sentenced  to  a
          definite term of imprisonment of at least  20
          years   but  not  more  than  99  years.    A
          defendant  convicted of murder in  the  first
          degree shall be sentenced to a mandatory term
          of imprisonment of 99 years when
          
               (1)   the defendant is convicted of  the
          murder  of  a uniformed or otherwise  clearly
          identified  peace officer, fire  fighter,  or
          correctional employee who was engaged in  the
          performance of official duties at the time of
          the murder; [or]
          
               (2)   the  defendant has been previously
          convicted of
          
               (A)  murder in the first degree under AS
          11.41.100   or   former   AS   11.15.010   or
          11.15.020;
          
               (B)   murder in the second degree  under
          AS 11.41.110 or former AS 11.15.030;  or
          


               (C)   homicide under the laws of another
          jurisdiction  when the offense of  which  the
          defendant  was  convicted  contains  elements
          similar  to  first  degree  murder  under  AS
          11.41.100  or second degree murder  under  AS
          11.41.110; [or]
          
               (3)    the  court  finds  by  clear  and
          convincing   evidence  that   the   defendant
          subjected  the  murder victim to  substantial
          physical torture[.]
          
     9    See Malloy, 1 P.3d at 1281 (quoting AS 33.16.090(b)).

     10    See above, footnote 8.

     11     AS  12.55.115 provides: The court may, as part  of  a
sentence of imprisonment, further restrict the eligibility  of  a