Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available by Touch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] (1958) does not necessarily encompass lost profits liability.  It
states:

               The  negligence for which  an  agent  is
          subject  to  liability to the  principal  may
          consist  of  misconduct in negotiations  with
          third persons, of conduct causing harm to the
          principals tangible things in his custody, or
          of   conduct  causing  the  principal  to  be
          subject  to liability for a tort,  crime,  or
          breach of contract.
          
     30    These instructions were also not objected to at trial.

     31    AS 10.06.450(b) provides:

               A director shall perform the duties of a
          director, including duties as a member  of  a
          committee of the board on which the  director
          may  serve,  in good faith, in a  manner  the
          director  reasonably believes to  be  in  the
          best  interests of the corporation, and  with
          the  care, including reasonable inquiry, that
          an   ordinarily  prudent  person  in  a  like
          position    would    use    under     similar
          circumstances.  Except as provided in (c)  of
          this  section, a director is entitled to rely
          on    information,   opinions,   reports   or
          statements,  including  financial  statements
          and   other  financial  data,  in  each  case
          prepared or presented by
          
               (1) one or more officers or employees of
          the  corporation whom the director reasonably
          believes to be reliable and competent in  the
          matters presented;
          
               (2)  counsel,  public  accountants,   or
          other persons as to matters that the director
          reasonably believes to be within the person's
          professional or expert competence;  or
          
               (3)  a committee of the board upon which
          the  director  does not serve, designated  in
          accordance  with a provision of the  articles
          or  the  bylaws,  as  to matters  within  the
          authority  of  the committee if the  director
          reasonably  believes the committee  to  merit
          confidence.
          
     32     AS  10.06.210(1)(N) provides  that  the  articles  of
incorporation can restrict the liability of a director  generally
to  acts  that  are  not  in good faith  or  involve  intentional
misconduct.   Martinez  did  not contend  that  the  articles  of