Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available by Touch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] err  in  finding  that R.H. had not remedied his harmful  conduct

within a reasonable amount of time.

          3.   DFYS made reasonable efforts to prevent the break-

               up of the family.

          R.H.  argues  that DFYS made no efforts to prevent  the

break-up  of the family in the four months between his withdrawal

of  his  relinquishment of parental rights in May  2000  and  the

termination  of  parental  rights  hearing.   Before  terminating

parental rights, the trial court must find that DFYS has complied

with   the  provisions  of  AS  47.10.086  concerning  reasonable

efforts.17   Alaska Statute  47.10.086(a) provides  in  pertinent

part:

          [T]he    department   shall   make    timely,

          reasonable efforts to provide family  support

          services  to the child and to the parents  or

          guardian  of  the child that are designed  to

          prevent out-of-home placement of the child or

          to enable the safe return of the child to the

          family  home, when appropriate, if the  child

          is in an out-of-home placement.

DFYS  must  identify  and actively offer  to  the  parent  family

support  services  that  will assist the parent  or  guardian  in

remedying  the  conduct or conditions in the home that  made  the

child a child in need of aid.18

          We  have  held  that  a  parents demonstrated  lack  of

willingness  to  participate in treatment may  be  considered  in

determining  whether  the  State  has  made  reasonable  remedial

efforts.19  Despite R.H.s explicit refusal to work on the November