Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available by Touch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] Footnote 1:

     Pseudonyms have been used throughout this opinion for all
family members.


Footnote 2:

     Vivian alleges in her brief that the niece had sexually abused
the children and that Vivian was just defending them.  Vivian
previously testified, however, that she does not remember why she
got into a fight with her niece.


Footnote 3:

     Vivian did not challenge the placement of Scott and Amy with
non-Native families.  The trial court found that good cause existed
in both instances for deviating from ICWA placement preferences. 
See 25 U.S.C. sec. 1915(a).


Footnote 4:

     The Native Village of Buckland did not request a transfer of
jurisdiction over the foster placement or termination proceedings. 
See 25 U.S.C. sec. 1911(c) ("In any State court proceeding for the
foster care placement of, or termination of parental rights to, an
Indian child, the Indian custodian of the child and the Indian
child's tribe shall have a right to intervene at any point in the
proceeding.").


Footnote 5:

     H.C. v. State, Dep't of Health & Soc. Servs., 956 P.2d 477,
481 (Alaska 1998).


Footnote 6:

     E.A. v. State, Dep't of Health & Soc. Servs., 623 P.2d 1210,
1212 (Alaska 1981).


Footnote 7:

     A.B. v. State, Dep't of Health & Soc. Servs., 7 P.3d 946, 950