Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available by Touch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] conditions in the home that place the child at substantial risk of
harm; or

                    (ii) has failed, within a reasonable
time, to remedy the conduct or conditions in the home that place
the child in substantial risk so that returning the child to the
parent would place the child at substantial risk of physical or
mental injury[.]


Footnote 9:

     AS 47.10.088(a)(2) requires the court to find "by
preponderance of the evidence that the department has complied with
the provisions of AS 47.10.086 concerning reasonable efforts."  

          AS 47.10.086 provides, in relevant part:

          (a) Except as provided in (b) and (c) of this
section, the department shall make timely, reasonable efforts to
provide family support services to the child and to the parents or
guardian of the child that are designed to prevent out-of-home
placement of the child or to enable the safe return of the child to
the family home, when appropriate, if the child is in an
out-of-home placement.  The department's duty to make reasonable
efforts under this subsection includes the duty to

               (1) identify family support services that
will assist the parent or guardian in remedying the conduct or
conditions in the home that made the child a child in need of aid;

               (2) actively offer the parent or
guardian, and refer the parent or guardian to, the services
identified under (1) of this subsection;  the department shall
refer the parent or guardian to community-based family support
services whenever community-based services are available and
desired by the parent or guardian;  and

               (3) document the department's actions
that are taken under (1) and (2) of this subsection.


Footnote 10:

     See AS 47.10.088(b) and (c):

          (b) In making a determination under (a)(1)(B)
of this section, the court may consider any fact relating to the
best interests of the child, including

               (1)  the likelihood of returning the
child to the parent within a reasonable time based on the child's
age or needs;

               (2)  the amount of effort by the parent
          to remedy the conduct or the conditions in the
home;

               (3)  the harm caused to the child;

               (4)  the likelihood that the harmful
conduct will continue; and

               (5)  the history of conduct by or
conditions created by the parent.

          (c) In a proceeding under this chapter