Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available by Touch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] [Fn.
25]  Settje responds that the legislature has indicated a
preference for joint custody and that AS 25.20.060(c) gives a trial
court the authority to impose a custody schedule with frequent and
continuing contact with each parent.  Elliott replies that the
legislative preference for joint custody is limited to joint legal
custody and indicates no preference for joint physical custody. 
          Although Elliott is correct that this court has
previously acknowledged the legislative preference only for joint
legal custody, and not joint physical custody, [Fn. 26] AS
25.20.060(c) does grant a superior court the authority to award
joint physical custody: "The court may award shared custody to both
parents if shared custody is determined by the court to be in the
best interests of the child.  An award of shared custody shall
assure that the child has frequent and continuing contact with each
parent to the maximum extent possible." [Fn. 27]  Thus, if the
trial court concludes that shared custody is in the child's best
interests, a custody schedule with "frequent and continuing contact
with each parent to the maximum extent possible" is required.
          The superior court addressed the statutory factors, found