Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available by Touch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] she was entitled to dismissal because Alaska courts lacked
jurisdiction.  As the guardian ad litem points out, statutes other
than AS 47.10.010 establish the scope of the superior court's
jurisdiction in cases such as this.
          1.   The petition for temporary custody and CINA
               adjudication

          In 1996 the department first petitioned to be given
temporary custody and to have the two boys adjudicated CINA.  At
that time, the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction Act [Fn. 5]
(UCCJA) was in effect in Alaska.  Former AS 25.30.020 provided as
follows:
          (a)  The superior court has jurisdiction to
make a child custody determination by initial or modification
decree if the conditions set out in any of the following paragraphs
are met:

               (1)  this state (A) is the home state of
the child at the time of commencement of the proceeding, or (B) had
been the child's home state within six months before commencement
of the proceeding and the child is absent from this state because
of removal or retention by a person claiming custody or for other
reasons, and a parent or person acting as parent continues to live
in this state; or

               (2)  the child is physically present in
this state and is a child in need of aid as defined in AS
47.10.990; or

               (3)  it (A) appears that no other state
would have jurisdiction under prerequisites substantially in
accordance with (1) or (2) of this subsection, or another state has
declined to exercise jurisdiction on the ground that this state is
the more appropriate forum to determine the custody of the child,
and (B) is in the best interest of the child that this court assume
jurisdiction.

          (b)  Except under (a)(2) and (3) of this
section, physical presence in this state of the child, or of the
child and one of the contestants, is not alone sufficient to confer
jurisdiction on a court of this state to make a child custody
determination.

          (c)  Physical presence of the child, while
desirable, is not a prerequisite for jurisdiction to determine the
child's custody.

Jurisdiction under the UCCJA was determined as of the date that the
petition was filed with the court. [Fn. 6]
          Alaska would have possessed jurisdiction as the
children's home state under former AS 25.30.020(a)(1) if the boys
had lived in Alaska for six consecutive months prior to the