Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available by Touch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] entirety, or may reduce the proposed penalty and adopt the balance
of the proposed decision.
          (c)  If the proposed decision is not adopted
as provided in (b) of this section the agency may decide the case
upon the record, including the transcript, with or without taking
additional evidence, or may refer the case to the same or another
hearing officer to take additional evidence. . . .  The agency may
not decide a case provided for in this subsection without giving
the parties the opportunity to present either oral or written
argument before the agency.


Footnote 16:

     See AS 44.62.500(b)-(c).


Footnote 17:

     AS 44.62.500(c).


Footnote 18:

     See AS 21.27.410(a).


Footnote 19:

     AS 21.06.220(a) provides that "[w]ithin 30 days after
termination of the hearing, . . . the director shall make an order
on hearing . . . ."


Footnote 20:

     936 P.2d 1254.


Footnote 21:

     Cf. Crum, 936 P.2d at 1256 n.3 (declining to address whether
analogous statutory time period directory or mandatory); Oaksmith
v. Brusich, 774 P.2d 191, 201-02 (Alaska 1989) (holding time limits