Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available by Touch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] 9 	In support, the city cites King, 65 F.3d at 767-69, and 
Turner, 876 P.2d at 1023-26.
10 	See VECO, Inc. v. Rosebrock, 970 P.2d 906, 915-16 (Alaska 
1999) (declining to weigh evidence or assess witness credibility in 
reviewing JNOV on element of sexual harassment claim involving 
reasonableness of plaintiff's beliefs); see also Castle v. Sangamo 
Weston, Inc., 837 F.2d 1550, 1559-60 (11th Cir. 1988) (reversing 
JNOV for employer because reasonable jury could have concluded, 
applying objective reasonable person standard, that plaintiff felt 
compelled to resign).
11 	AS 39.90.100-.150.
12 	AS 09.65.070(d) provides:

An action for damages may not be brought 
against a municipality or any of its agents, 
officers, or employees if the claim . . . (2) 
is based upon the exercise or performance or 
the failure to exercise or perform a 
discretionary function or duty by a 
municipality or its agents, officers, or 
employees, whether or not the discretion 
involved is abused . . . . 
13 	See Integrated Resources Equity Corp. v. Fairbanks N. 
Star Borough, 799 P.2d 295, 301 (Alaska 1990). 
14 	See AS 23.40.070-.260.
15 	See State v. Beard (Beard IV), 960 P.2d 1, 5 (Alaska 
1998); Broeckel v. State, Dep't of Corrections, 941 P.2d 893, 896 
n.2 (Alaska 1997).