Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available by Touch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] 6	There were three CRNAs employed by Anesthesia Associates, 
Inc. at the time of this dispute.  Dr. Odom requested the third 
CRNA replace Wilson on October 5.  However, the third CRNA was 
unavailable.
7 	AS 45.50.562 provides:
Every contract, combination in the form of 
trust or otherwise, or conspiracy, in 
restraint of trade or commerce is unlawful.
8 	AS 45.50.564 provides:

It is unlawful for a person to monopolize, or 
attempt to monopolize, or combine or conspire 
with another person to monopolize any part of 
trade or commerce.
9 	AS  45.50.566 provides:

It is unlawful for a person to . . . make a 
. . . contract for sale of . . . services, 
. . . on the condition, agreement, or 
understanding that the . . . purchaser will 
not use or deal in the . . . service of a 
competitor or competitors of the . . . seller, 
if the effect of the . . . contract for sale, 
or of the condition, agreement, or 
understanding may be substantially to lessen 
competition or tend to create a monopoly in 
any line of commerce.

	-10-	5250