Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available by Touch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] sec. 9124(a) (1995) (Ocean Thermal Energy Conversion Act) ("any
person
having a valid legal interest which is or may be adversely affected
may commence a civil action for equitable relief on his own
behalf").  But see generally Bennett v. Spear, 520 U.S. 154, 162
(1997) (recognizing that although Congress may not change the
constitutional limit on standing -- which requires "injury in fact"
that is "fairly traceable"to the actions of the defendant and that
may be redressed by the remedy sought -- it may modify or abrogate
judicially created prudential limits).


Footnote 35:

     43 U.S.C. sec. 1642 (Supp. 1998) (emphasis added). 


Footnote 36:

     Id.


Footnote 37:

          For example, Congress used similar language in another
section of ANCSA when it clearly did intend to convey an interest
in land.  It confirmed "all right, title, and interest of the
United States in and to"previously tentatively approved lands
selected by the State of Alaska under the Statehood Act.  43 U.S.C.
sec. 1635(c) (1986).


Footnote 38:

          4 Cl. Ct. 223 (1983). 


Footnote 39:

          See id. at 236.


Footnote 40:

     See id. at 235-36.


Footnote 41: