Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available by Touch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] "[t]hose rights which an owner of property has by virtue of his
ownership.  A right customarily associated with ownership, title,
and possession . . ."). 


Footnote 33:

     43 U.S.C. sec. 1642 (Supp. 1998) (full text quoted suprap. 24).  


Footnote 34:

     See, e.g., 7 U.S.C. sec. 2305(c) (1988) (Agricultural Fair
Practices Act) ("[a]ny person injured in his business or property
by reason of any violation of [section 2303] may sue therefor in
the appropriate district court . . . without respect to the amount
in controversy"); 15 U.S.C. sec. 72 (1997) (Federal Trade
Commission
antidumping statute) ("[a]ny person injured in his business or
property [by violation of this section] may sue therefor in the
district court"); 15 U.S.C. sec. 298(b) (1997) (Jewelers' Liability
Act) ("[a]ny competitor, customer, or competitor of a customer of
any person in violation [of various sections under this statute]
shall be entitled to injunctive relief . . . and may sue therefor
in any district court"); 15 U.S.C. sec. 797(b)(5) (1997) (Energy
Supply and Environmental Coordination Act) ("[a]ny person suffering
legal wrong [because this section was violated] may bring a civil
action for appropriate relief"); 16 U.S.C. sec. 1540(g) (1985)