Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available by Touch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] in any district court"); 15 U.S.C. sec. 797(b)(5) (1997) (Energy
Supply and Environmental Coordination Act) ("[a]ny person suffering
legal wrong [because this section was violated] may bring a civil
action for appropriate relief"); 16 U.S.C. sec. 1540(g) (1985)
(Endangered Species Act) ("any person may commence a civil suit on
his own behalf"); 30 U.S.C. sec. 1270 (1986) (Surface Mining
Control
and Reclamation Act) ("any person having an interest which is or
may be adversely affected may commence a civil action on his own
behalf"); 33 U.S.C. sec. 1365(a) (1986) (Clean Water Act) ("any
citizen may commence a civil action on his own behalf"); 42 U.S.C.
sec. 9124(a) (1995) (Ocean Thermal Energy Conversion Act) ("any
person
having a valid legal interest which is or may be adversely affected
may commence a civil action for equitable relief on his own
behalf").  But see generally Bennett v. Spear, 520 U.S. 154, 162
(1997) (recognizing that although Congress may not change the
constitutional limit on standing -- which requires "injury in fact"
that is "fairly traceable"to the actions of the defendant and that