Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available by Touch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] property [by violation of this section] may sue therefor in the
district court"); 15 U.S.C. sec. 298(b) (1997) (Jewelers' Liability
Act) ("[a]ny competitor, customer, or competitor of a customer of
any person in violation [of various sections under this statute]
shall be entitled to injunctive relief . . . and may sue therefor
in any district court"); 15 U.S.C. sec. 797(b)(5) (1997) (Energy
Supply and Environmental Coordination Act) ("[a]ny person suffering
legal wrong [because this section was violated] may bring a civil
action for appropriate relief"); 16 U.S.C. sec. 1540(g) (1985)
(Endangered Species Act) ("any person may commence a civil suit on
his own behalf"); 30 U.S.C. sec. 1270 (1986) (Surface Mining
Control
and Reclamation Act) ("any person having an interest which is or
may be adversely affected may commence a civil action on his own
behalf"); 33 U.S.C. sec. 1365(a) (1986) (Clean Water Act) ("any
citizen may commence a civil action on his own behalf"); 42 U.S.C.
sec. 9124(a) (1995) (Ocean Thermal Energy Conversion Act) ("any
person
having a valid legal interest which is or may be adversely affected