Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available by Touch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] relief based on inability to pay.  Otherwise, we REVERSE and REMAND
for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.


                            FOOTNOTES


Footnote 1:

     The court awarded Beans attorney's fees.  Both parties have
disputed aspects of this award on appeal but, because we reverse on
the merits, Beans is no longer the prevailing party, and we thus
reverse the fee award as a matter of course without needing to
address the parties' arguments regarding the merits of that award.


Footnote 2:

     We note that AS 25.27.246(e) authorizes and requires CSED to
establish review procedures to "allow a licensee to have the
underlying arrearages and relevant defenses investigated, . . . or
to provide a licensee with assistance in the establishment of a
payment schedule on arrearages if the circumstances warrant."  As
we read ability to pay into this section as a constitutionally
required defense, subsection (e) necessarily applies to this
defense.

          We also note that any current court-ordered support was
presumably within the obligor's ability to pay when ordered under