Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available by Touch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] This repeal and amendment address the statutory conflict
that we discuss in this opinion, see infra Part III.C.4.  The
apparent effect of this recent legislative action is that people
similarly situated to Simmons are viewed as traveling in
underinsured motor vehicles, and are thus permitted to "stack"
insurance recoveries under the provisions of AS 28.20.445(a) and
(b).  See infra Part III.C.1.  To avoid awkwardness, in this
opinion we generally refer to "AS 28.20.445(h)"and "subsection
(h)"rather than to "former AS 28.20.445(h)"and "former subsection
(h)." 


Footnote 4:

     AS 28.20.445 (a) and (b) formerly provided:

               (a) The maximum liability of the
insurance carrier under the uninsured and underinsured motorists
coverage required to be offered under AS 28.20.440 shall be the
difference between the coverage limit of liability and the amount
paid to the insured by or on behalf of the uninsured and
underinsured motorist.

               (b) Amounts payable under the uninsured
motorists and underinsured coverage may be reduced by
 
               (1) amounts paid or to be paid under any
worker's compensation law;

               (2) amounts paid or payable under valid
and collectible automobile medical payments insurance or bodily
injury or death liability insurance; and

               (3) amounts paid by or on behalf of the
uninsured or underinsured motorist.
 
Ch. 70, sec. 12, SLA 1984.


Footnote 5:

     The legislature similarly left unaltered AS 28.22.211, a UIM