You can of the Alaska Court of Appeals opinions.
[…] According to Douglas, there was good cause to conduct an in camera review of these
parts of the guardianship file because the appointment of the guardian necessarily meant
that R.D. had been found to be incapacitated by a court. Douglas further argued that the
7 See former AS 11.41.470(8)(A) (2015) ("'without consent' means that a person . . .
with or without resisting, is coerced by the use of force against a person or property, or by
the express or implied threat of death, imminent physical injury, or kidnapping to be inflicted
on anyone.").
8 See AS 13.26.021(a) (formerly AS 13.26.013(a)) (allowing courts to release "[a]ll . . .
information contained in the court records" relating to guardianship proceedings "upon court
order for good cause shown"). But see AS 13.26.241(b) (formerly AS 13.26.109(b))
("Statements of a ward or respondent in the course of evaluations, examinations, and
treatment [in guardianship proceedings] are privileged, confidential, and not admissible
without the ward's or respondent's consent in any civil or criminal proceeding other than
[guardianship] proceedings[.]").
- 6 - 2741
----------------------- Page 7-----------------------
"major" medical issues that R.D. alluded to at the grand jury hearing likely included
traumatic brain injury, and traumatic brain injuries can "affect [a person's] thinking