You can of the Alaska Court of Appeals opinions.
[…] that the superior court provide discovery of the neuropsychological reports that were part
of R.D.'s guardianship file. Douglas argued that these portions of the guardianship
8
records were not privileged and instead were only "confidential" under Alaska law.
According to Douglas, there was good cause to conduct an in camera review of these
parts of the guardianship file because the appointment of the guardian necessarily meant
that R.D. had been found to be incapacitated by a court. Douglas further argued that the
7 See former AS 11.41.470(8)(A) (2015) ("'without consent' means that a person . . .
with or without resisting, is coerced by the use of force against a person or property, or by
the express or implied threat of death, imminent physical injury, or kidnapping to be inflicted
on anyone.").
8 See AS 13.26.021(a) (formerly AS 13.26.013(a)) (allowing courts to release "[a]ll . . .
information contained in the court records" relating to guardianship proceedings "upon court
order for good cause shown"). But see AS 13.26.241(b) (formerly AS 13.26.109(b))