You can of the Alaska Court of Appeals opinions.
[…] the information contained in court records relating to a guardianship is otherwise
confidential and may be released only to case participants or "for good cause shown."16
In response, the State argues that, while there are some parts of a
guardianship file that are merely confidential, Douglas's request was primarily to have
the neuropsychological reports reviewed, and those reports are privileged under Alaska
Evidence Rule 504(b), the psychotherapist-patient privilege. The State also argues that
any statements by R.D. in those records would be protected under AS 13.26.241(b),
which provides:
Statements of a ward or respondent in the course of
evaluations, examinations, and treatment [in guardianship
proceedings] are privileged, confidential, and not admissible
without the ward's or respondent's consent in any civil or
criminal proceeding other than [guardianship] proceedings[.]
In his reply brief, Douglas concedes t hat the State is correct and that the
portions of the guardianship file that he sought to have reviewed are privileged.
We agree with the parties that the neuropsychological reports in the