You can of the Alaska Court of Appeals opinions.
[…] victim's mental health records. We note that under Article I, Section 24 of the Alaska
Constitution, crime victims have the right "to be treated with dignity, respect, and
fairness during all phases of the criminal . . . process." The Alaska Victims' Rights Act
56 (...continued)
People v. K.S., 900 N.E.2d 1275, 1278 (Ill. App. 2008)); see also People v. Dace, 449 N.E.2d
1031 (Ill. App. 1983).
We also note that the Pennsylvania psychotherapist-patient privilege is statutory and
does not include any exceptions. See 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5944 (stating that "[t]he
confidential relations and communications between a psychologist or psychiatrist and his
client shall be on the same basis as those provided or prescribed by law between an attorney
and client"). In contrast, the Alaska psychotherapist-patient privilege is rule-based and
includes a number of already established exceptions. See Alaska R. Evid. 504(d)
(enumerating different exceptions to the psychotherapist-patient privilege including when