You can of the Alaska Court of Appeals opinions.
[…] In his reply brief, Douglas concedes t hat the State is correct and that the
portions of the guardianship file that he sought to have reviewed are privileged.
We agree with the parties that the neuropsychological reports in the
guardianship file are privileged under Alaska Evidence Rule 504(b). We also agree that,
under AS 13.26.241(b), any statements by R.D. in the guardianship file are privileged.
Because the majority of the requested in camera review would primarily involve
privileged material, we now turn to our decision in N.G. v. Superior Court, in which we
16 AS 13.26.021(a) ("A notice of the filing of a petition, a summary of all formal
proceedings, and a dispositional order or modification or termination of a dispositional order
relating to a proceeding under this chapter shall be available for public inspection. All other
information contained in the court records relating to a proceeding under this chapter is
confidential and available only upon court order for good cause shown . . . .").
- 12 - 2741
----------------------- Page 13-----------------------
discussed what standard should apply when a defendant seeks in camera review of
17
privileged mental health documents that are held by a third party.
Our decision in N.G. v. Superior Court