Made available by Touch N' Go Systems, Inc. and
[…] consent statute to require proof that the defendant actually was driving or operating a  



                                                                                                                                 

motor vehicle during the incident that gave rise to the arrest - is corroborated by the  



                                                                                                                                       

provisions  of  AS  28.35.032,  the  statute  that  makes  refusing a  breath  test  a  crime.  



                                                                                                                                 

AS 28.35.032 repeatedly refers to criminal charges or civil liability "arising out of an act  



                                                                                                                             

alleged to have been committed ... while operating or driving a motor vehicle ... under  



                                                                                                                        

the influence".  For example, under AS 28.35.032(a), the police are to advise arrestees  



                                                                                                                         

that their act of refusing a breath test may be used against them in any civil or criminal  



                                                                                                                             

action  "arising out  of  an  act  alleged  to  have  been  committed  by  the  person  while  



                                                                               

operating a motor vehicle ... under the influence".  



                                                                                                                                 

                     This provision is obviously referring to civil or criminal actions arising out