Made available by Touch N' Go Systems, Inc. and
[…] (2)  a history free of unprosecuted, undocumented, or                                                                                                                                                                                                              

                                                                    undetected sexual offenses.                                                                 



At the same time, the legislature enacted a corresponding amendment to AS 12.55.175                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  



(the statute defining the authority of the three-judge panel) by adding subsection (f).                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                     



This new subsection states in pertinent part:                                                                                                                                                          



                                                                                                       (f)   A defendant being sentenced for a sexual felony                                                                                                                                                                                        

                                                                    under   AS   12.55.125(i)   may   not   establish,   nor   may   the  

                                                                    three-judge panel find under (b) of this section or any other                                                                                                                                                                                                                         

                                                                    provision of law,                                                                          that manifest injustice would result from                                                                                                                                                   

                                                                     imposition of a sentence within the presumptive range based                                                                                                                                                                                                                        

                                                                     solely on the claim that the defendant,                                                                                                                                                                          either singly or in                                                                  

                                                                     combination, has   

                                                                                                       (1)   prospects   for   rehabilitation   that   are   less   than  

                                                                     extraordinary; or   

                                                                                                       (2)  a history free of unprosecuted, undocumented, or                                                                                                                                                                                                              

                                                                    undetected sexual offenses.