You can of the Alaska Court of Appeals opinions.
[…] were "crimes of domestic violence" as defined in AS 18.66.990(3) and (5). Miller never
challenged this allegation. Indeed, at the sentencing hearing, the parties and the superior
court openly discussed the fact that, because Miller's offense was a crime of domestic
violence and because Miller had a prior conviction for assault, he faced a minimum
sentence of 30 days' imprisonment under AS 12.55.135(g). 4
The defense attorney never
voiced any objection to this characterization of the situation. When the superior court
3 DeSacia v. State , 469 P.2d 369, 378-79 (Alaska 1970).
4 AS 12.55.135(g) reads: "A defendant convicted of assault in the fourth degree that
is a crime involving domestic violence shall be sentenced to a minimum term of
imprisonment of
(1) 30 days if the defendant has been previously convicted of a crime against a
person or a crime involving domestic violence; [and]
(2) 60 days if the defendant has been previously convicted two or more times of
a crime against a person or a crime involving domestic violence, or a combination of
those crimes."
- 5 - 2402
----------------------- Page 6-----------------------
issued its written judgement, the court labeled the fourth-degree assault conviction a
crime of "domestic violence".
Now, on appeal, Miller argues that the superior court committed error by