Made available by Touch N' Go Systems, Inc. and
[…] These appeals followed.  



                    Is a probationer entitled to good time credit under AS 33.20.010 for time  

                    spent at a halfway house as a condition of probation?  

  

                    On appeal, Price and George argue that because parolees are entitled to  

good time credit for time spent at a halfway house,4 probationers should similarly be  



entitled to good time credit.  



                                                           

                    Whether a probationer is entitled to good time credit under AS 33.20.010  



                                                                                                   5  

is a question of statutory interpretation, which we review de novo.   



                                                                                                  

                    Alaska Statute 33.20.010 provides that a prisoner "is entitled to a deduction  



                                                                                                                

of  one-third  of the term  of imprisonment ... if the prisoner follows the rules  of  the  



          4      See Shetters v. State , 246 P.3d 338 (Alaska App. 2010).  



          5      Alto v. State , 64 P.3d 141, 142 (Alaska App. 2003).   



                                                                4                                                            2397  


----------------------- Page 5-----------------------

correctional facility in which the prisoner is confined."                         "By its terms ... AS 33.20.010  

applies only to prisoners who are serving sentences in correctional facilities."                                6