Made available by Touch N' Go Systems, Inc. and
[…] psychotherapist's   perceptions,   theories,   and   conclusions   pertaining   to   diagnosis   and 



treatment when these perceptions, theories, and conclusions are based on information 



imparted to the psychotherapist through confidential communications. 



                In many jurisdictions where the psychotherapist-patient privilege is codified 



by statute or rule, the privilege is defined so that it explicitly extends to these matters. 



See,    for  instance,  California    Evidence    Code    §  1012,   which   states  that  the  term 



"confidential communication", for purposes of the psychotherapist-patient privilege, 



"includes a diagnosis made and the advice given by the psychotherapist in the course of 



that relationship". But even in jurisdictions where the privilege is defined solely in terms 



of "confidential communications" - as it is in Alaska - the privilege is still generally 



construed in a broader manner.        As McCormick on Evidence explains,