Made available by Touch N' Go Systems, Inc. and
[…] argument on appeal. 



         McKinley's argument on appeal 



                 Although   McKinley   asked   Judge   Smith   to   give   him   credit   against   his 



sentence   for   the   151     days   he   spent   in   the   Salvation    Army's   residential   treatment 



program, Judge Smith gave McKinley only 30 days' credit - the 30 days that McKinley 



spent in phase one of the Salvation Army program. 



                 As we have explained, Judge Smith's decision was based on the wording 



of AS 12.55.027(c)(2).          Under this subsection of the statute, a treatment program does 



not qualify for sentencing credit if the program allows unsupervised absences from the 



facility   for   any   purpose   except   the   three   purposes   specified:          "court   appearances, 



meetings with counsel, and work required by the treatment program and approved in 



advance by the court". 



                 McKinley argues that, despite its wording, subsection (c)(2) was intended 



to   allow   other types of unsupervised   absences.               McKinley   points out   that   Assistant 



Attorney General Carpeneti repeatedly told the House Judiciary Committee that the