Made available by Touch N' Go Systems, Inc. and
[…] On the 



same day that he received this sentence, McKinley filed a motion asking the superior 



court to give him 5 months' credit against this sentence for the time he spent in the 



Salvation Army residential program. 



                 Superior Court Judge Jack W. Smith concluded that McKinley's motion 



was   governed   by   the   provisions   of   AS   12.55.027,   and   that   the   question   of   whether 



McKinley was entitled to credit against his sentence hinged on whether the Salvation 



Army treatment program satisfied the requirements set forth in AS 12.55.027(c). 



                 During the litigation of this question, the primary issue was whether the 



Salvation Army program met the requirement set forth in subsection (c)(2) of the statute 



-   that   participants   in   the   program   "be   confined   at   all   times   to   the   grounds   of   the 



facility[,] or be in the physical custody of an employee of the facility, except for court 



appearances, meetings with counsel, and work required by the treatment program and 



approved in advance by the court". 



                 The   Salvation   Army's   director   of   rehabilitation   services,   Dean   Bundy, 



submitted   a   lengthy   letter   describing   the   program,   and   he   later   supplemented   this 



description with testimony.         Based on Mr.