Made available by Touch N' Go Systems, Inc. and
[…] common  law  distinctions between  principals
and  accessories, it would suffice under [the
Model   Penal   Code]  to   [merely]   charge
commission  of  the  substantive  crime   ...
[without] declar[ing] that the offender is  a
principal   [or  an  accessory   before   the
fact].13
          The Oregon Legislature adopted this
approach  to  criminal  liability   when   it
revised  the Oregon criminal law in 1971  and
enacted  Oregon Statutes 161.150 and 161.155.
These two statutes were taken almost verbatim
from the Model Penal Code.14
          The  first  of these statutes,  ORS
161.150,  states:  A person is  guilty  of  a
crime  if it is committed by the persons  own
conduct[,]  or by the conduct of another  for
which  the  person is criminally  liable,  or
both.   The  second  of these  statutes,  ORS
161.155,   declares  that   [a]   person   is
criminally liable for the conduct of  another
person constituting a crime if[,] [w]ith  the
intent   to   promote   or   facilitate   the
commission  of  the crime[,] the  person  ...
[s]olicits or commands [the] other person  to
commit  the crime; or ... [a]ids or abets  or
agrees or attempts to aid or abet [the] other
person in planning or committing the crime[.]
          Alaskas   counterparts   to   these
Oregon   statutes   are  AS   11.16.100   and
AS 11.16.110.
          AS  11.16.100 contains the  general
rule for criminal liability  the rule derived
from   2.06 of the Model Penal Code and  from
Oregon Statute 161.150.  Under our statute, a
defendant can be convicted of a crime if  the
crime was committed by [their] own conduct[,]
or  by  the conduct of another for which  the
[defendant] is legally accountable under [the
rules  set  forth  in] AS  11.16.110,  or  by
[a combination of] both.
          AS 11.16.110 contains the rules for
determining  when  a defendant  can  be  held
accountable  for  the  conduct   of   another
person.