Made available by Touch N' Go Systems, Inc. and
[…] Steven.       In particular, the State wanted to redact Steven's assertions that he repeatedly  



                                                                                                                    

asked M.F. if she wanted to have sex and that she "kept saying ya" - while introducing  



                                                                                                                               

his acknowledgments that M.F. would not have consented to having sex if she had been  



sober.  



          5    See      former       AS      11.41.420(a)(3)(B)             (2016).          Under       AS      11.41.470(2),  



"incapacitated" is defined as "temporarily  incapable of appraising the nature of  one's own  

conduct or physically unable to express unwillingness to act[.]"  



          6    The  State  sought  to  introduce  Steven's   statements  under  Alaska  Evidence  



Rule 801(d)(2), which provides that a party's own statement, when offered against that party,  

is not hearsay.  



          7    See  State v.