Made available by Touch N' Go Systems, Inc. and
[…] tampering.  The complaint did not specify the subject of the witness tampering charge  



- although the trial prosecutor later clarified that he understood this initial charge to  

                                                                                                                                 



refer to Heckman.  

                             



                    Alaska's first-degree witness tampering statute, AS 11.56.540, sets out two  

                                                                                                                               



separate theories of guilt.  Subsection (a)(1) makes it a crime to knowingly induce or  

                                                                                                                                 



                                                              - 3 -                                                          2759
  


----------------------- Page 4-----------------------

attempt to induce a witness to "testify falsely, offer misleading testimony, or unlawfully                                                                                                                                                      



withhold testimony in an official proceeding."                                                                                                         Subsection (a)(2) makes it a crime to