Made available by Touch N' Go Systems, Inc. and
[…] reviewed the indictment and the grand jury proceedings, and for the reasons explained  



                                                                                                                            

in this decision, we agree with Paukan that there was a fatal variance.  We therefore  



                                                                                                    

reverse Paukan's conviction for witness tampering relating to Tyson.  



      1    AS 11.56.540(a)(1) (knowingly  inducing or attempting to induce a witness to "testify  



falsely,  offer  misleading  testimony,  or  unlawfully   withhold  testimony   in  an  official  

proceeding"); AS 11.56.540(a)(2) (knowingly  inducing or attempting to induce a witness to  

"be absent from  a judicial proceeding to which the witness has been summoned").  Paukan  

was also charged   with   and convicted of   one count of   first-degree unlawful contact.  See  

AS 11.56.750(a)(1)(A).  That conviction is not at issue on appeal.