Made available by Touch N' Go Systems, Inc. and
[…] Former Or. Rev. Stat. § 163.465 (2015).  



     79    See  Ward  v.  State,   Dep't  of  Pub.  Safety,  288   P.3d  94,  99  (Alaska  2012)  ("The  



legislature's specific directive that   only  those individuals with 'previous' convictions for  

certain offenses would be subject to sex offender status [under ASORA] demonstrates that  

it did not intend to impose an equivalent requirement for those  convicted of  different sex  

offenses.").  At the time of  Cunningham's offense in Alaska, a dif                                 ferent Alaska statute  -  

AS 12.63.020(a)(1)(B) - provided that "a person convicted of indecent                                         exposure before a  

person under 16 years of age under AS 11.41.460 more than two times has been convicted  

of    two   or   more   sex   offenses[.]"                    (This   statute    has   now   been   renumbered   as  

AS 12.63.020(a)(1)(A)(ii).  FSSLA 2019, ch. 4, § 83.)  But this provision does not apply  to  

Cunningham  because he was not convicted under AS 11.41.460 (second-degree indecent