Made available by Touch N' Go Systems, Inc. and
[…] enhancement  statutes  that  are  based  on  repeat  offender  provisions,  the  legislature  

expressly included attempts as predicate offenses.14 Thus, the legislature's omission of  



                                              

      12   See AS 11.31.100(a).  



      13   State v. Fyfe, 370 P.3d 1092, 1099 (Alaska 2016); State v. Fogg, 995 P.2d 675, 676  



(Alaska  App. 2000) (quoting  Croft v.  Pan Alaska Trucking, Inc., 820 P.2d 1064,  1066  

(Alaska 1991)).  



      14   See,  e.g.,  AS  11.41.260(a)(6)  (first-degree  stalking  statute  applies  to  defendants  



"previously convicted of a crime, or an attempt or solicitation to commit a crime" under  

the listed statutory provisions (emphasis added)); AS  12.63.100(1), (2), and (7) (defining  

"aggravated sex offense," "child kidnapping," and "sex offense," respectively, to include  

"an attempt, solicitation, or conspiracy to commit" the listed offenses); AS  12.55.185(10)