Made available by Touch N' Go Systems, Inc. and
[…] attempted burglary is not a qualifying offense for purposes of a statute which prohibits  



an  individual  from  possessing  a  firearm  if  they  have  been  previously  convicted  of  

certain   offenses,   including   burglary.16   The   court   explained   that   the   statute   is  



"unambiguous"  because  "while  burglary  is  on  the  [statute's]  list  of  enumerated  

offenses, attempt is plainly not."17  Likewise, the Minnesota Supreme Court has held  



                                                

listed  crimes);  AS  11.41.110(a)(5)(C)  (defining  second-degree  murder  to  include  "an  

attempt, a solicitation, or a conspiracy to commit a crime listed").  



      15   See, e.g.,  People v. Reed , 129 Cal.App.4th 1281, 1283, 29 Cal.Rptr.3d 215, 216  

(Cal. App. 2005) (finding a statute that added a separate three-year jail term for prior felony  

conviction for violation of, or conspiracy to violate, one of several enumerated crimes did