Made available by Touch N' Go Systems, Inc. and
[…] ----------------------- Page 3-----------------------

  



                      3 

full briefing.   For the reasons explained in this opinion, we conclude that  attempted  



fourth-degree  misconduct  involving  a  controlled  substance  (Bowen's  prior  offense)  



cannot serve as an enhancing conviction under AS 11.71.040(a)(12).  



  



            Why we conclude that the State cannot rely on attempted fourth-degree  

           drug         misconduct             to     satisfy        the       repeat         offender          provision           of  

           AS 11.71.040(a)(12)  



                       Under AS 11.71.040(a)(12), a person is guilty of a class C felony if they  



possess any amount of certain controlled substances and, within the preceding ten years,  



have been convicted "of a crime under AS 11.71.050(a)(4), or a law or ordinance in this  



or another jurisdiction with elements similar to AS  11.71.050(a)(4)." The sole question  



presented  by  this  petition  is  whether  a  conviction  for  attempted  manufacturing,  



delivering, or possessing with intent to manufacture or deliver a controlled substance  



satisfies the repeat offender provision of AS  11.71.040(a)(12).