Made available by Touch N' Go Systems, Inc. and
[…] Before:  Allard,  Chief  Judge,  and  Wollenberg  and  Harbison,  

                    Judges.   

                      

                    Judge HARBISON.  

                      

                    Alaska Statute 11.71.050(a)(4) criminalizes the simple possession of most  



controlled substances. This offense is classified as fifth-degree misconduct involving a  



controlled substance, a class A misdemeanor. But the same conduct is classified under  


----------------------- Page 2-----------------------

  



AS  11.71.040(a)(12) as fourth-degree misconduct involving a controlled substance -  



a class C felony  -  if, within the preceding ten years, the defendant was convicted  



"under          AS        11.71.050(a)(4),                 or      [an       offense]          with        elements            similar         to  



AS  11.71.050(a)(4)."  



                       In  2020,  James  Buster  Bowen  was  indicted  under  this  repeat  offender  



provision  for  one  count  of  possession  of  heroin  and  one  count  of  possession  of  



                                 1 

methamphetamine.