Made available by Touch N' Go Systems, Inc. and
[…] State , 616 P.2d 23, 25  

(Alaska 1980) (stating that a sentencing court should articulate on the record its reasons for  

restricting  parole  eligibility);  Juneby  v.  State ,  641  P.2d  823,  846  (Alaska  App.  1982)  

(explaining the findings that must be made regarding aggravating and mitigating factors for  

presumptive sentencing), modified on reh'g, 665 P.2d 30 (Alaska App. 1983); Frankson v.  

State,  518 P.3d 743, 757 (Alaska App. 2022) (holding that a court should put on the record  

its reasons for rejecting a plea agreement); AS 12.55.025(a)(2) (requiring sentencing courts  

to include in the record "findings on material issues of  fact and on factual questions required  

to be determined as a prerequisite to the selection of the sentence imposed").  



      150   Former Alaska Const. art. I, § 12 (pre-1994).  



      151   Chaney, 477 P.2d at 444.  



                                                                - 45 -                                                             2745