Made available by Touch N' Go Systems, Inc. and
[…] There  are  also  potential  problems  with  Alaska's  statutory  criteria  for  



                                                                                                                                               

discretionary  parole  when  applied  to  juvenile  offenders  tried  as  adults.                                                                Under  



                                                                                                                                                  

AS 33.16.100(a), the parole board is authorized to grant a defendant discretionary parole  



                                                                                                                                                      

if it determines that a reasonable probability exists that (1) "the prisoner will live and  



                                                                                                                                              

remain  at liberty  without violating  any  laws  or conditions imposed  by  the board";  



                                                                                                                                                       

(2)  "the prisoner's rehabilitation and reintegration into society will be furthered by