Made available by Touch N' Go Systems, Inc. and
[…] proposed restitutionjudgment.  Her primary objection was that "[t]he criminal restitution  



                                                                                                                        

process denies Ms. Skupa the protections of law afforded to all citizens in a civil dispute,  



                                                         

including but not limited to her right to have the claim for damages heard and decided  



     2    AS 12.55.045(i).  



     3    AS 12.55.045(l).  



     4    See AS 11.46.120(a) ("A person commits the crime of thef                             t in the first degree if the  



person commits theft as defined in  AS   11.46.100 and the value of  the property  or services  

is $25,000 or more."); see also AS 11.46.100 ("A person commits theft if  . . .  with intent to  

deprive another of  property  or to appropriate property  of  another to oneself  or a third person,  

the person obtains the property of another.").  



                                                              - 3 -                                                         2735
  


----------------------- Page 4-----------------------