Made available by Touch N' Go Systems, Inc. and
[…] Jouppi faced a potential penalty of up to 1 year of imprisonment and a fine of up to  

                                                                                                                                                                   

$10,000.6             Because Ken Air was a corporate entity, it faced a potential fine of up to  

                                                                                                                                                             

$500,000.7  

                       



      4      AS 04.11.499(a).  Under AS   04.11.499(a), a person is guilty  if  they  "transport" or  



"bring" alcoholic beverages into a local option community.   Under AS 04.11.499(c)(1),  

"'bring' means to carry  or convey  or  to   attempt  or solicit to carry  or convey."  Likewise,  

under AS 04.11.499(c)(3), "'transport' means to ship by  any method, and includes delivering  

or transferring or  attempting or soliciting to deliver or transfer an alcoholic beverage" into  

a local option community.   



       5     See  AS  04.16.200(e)(1)  (classifying  the  crime  as  "a  class  A  misdemeanor  if  the