Made available by Touch N' Go Systems, Inc. and
[…] beverages were transported to the local option community.   The State appealed this  



ruling, and we reversed the district court's ruling because we interpreted the statute as  



                                                                                                                                                 

requiring  forfeiture  of  the  airplane  regardless  of  whether  the  transportation  of  the  



      1     AS 04.11.499(a) ("[A] person   .   .   . may  not knowingly   send, transport, or bring an  



alcoholic beverage into the municipality or established village, unless the alcoholic beverage  

is sacramental wine . . . .").  



      2     AS 04.16.220(a)(3), (i)(1); see State v. Jouppi, 397 P.3d 1026, 1031-32 (Alaska App.  



2017).  



                                                                       - 2 -                                                                   2734